Privacy Policy

Citizens for Melbourne Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Our Privacy Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles (2001).

This policy describes the way we collect, hold, use and store your personal information. 

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not. 

Personal information we collect

The types of information we collect and hold about you include your name, email address, postcode and mobile number.

Why we collect your personal information

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for advocating for public space in Melbourne.

We collect personal information to allow us to send you opportunities to participate in campaigns, to provide you with information about our association, projects and campaigns and to respond to your questions, comments or complaints.

We may also use your personal information for internal purposes such as research, planning and marketing.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information you provide to us, such as through our website and email.

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself.

Use of Google Analytics and Cookies

Our web site uses Google Analytics and cookies to better understand our visitors. You can opt-out of these functions at any time using the functions available via your web browser.

Access and condition

If you would like to receive details about what personal information we hold about you, or would like to update your personal information because you believe it may no longer up to date or inaccurate, please contact us and we will respond as quickly as possibly.

We take security seriously and take all reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Personal information is held only for as long as the personal information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or if you ask for it to be deleted.

Changes to this policy

Our policy may change from time to time, and this website will be amended accordingly.

Complaints

We take your privacy seriously. Please contact us with any concerns and we will respond to all queries as quickly as possibly.